top of page
Abstract

Privacy Policy

We collect information from you in three different ways.

a) Personal Information you provide to us.

If you provide information on our Contact Us page through the Site, you will provide us with your identity, contact information, IP address, and any other information contained within any attachments you submit (e.g. CV’s, resumes and cover letters, sale inquiries, etc.). This data is collected through direct solicitation and your voluntary submissions. You will also provide us with Personal Information when you correspond with us. We will track basic analytics (for example, open rates and click-throughs) and may embed tracking codes in our regular daily email correspondence.

b) Personal Information we collect automatically as you navigate the Site.

The Site uses a third-party traffic measurement service to analyze how visitors use the Site and may use cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts (described below) or other similar mechanisms to automatically collect website usage information, to, among other purposes, deliver advertisements, in which you might be interested, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, and conduct research. Cookies, web beacons embedded scripts, and other similar mechanisms used to collect website usage information from third-party traffic measurement services are governed by their respective privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy. We do not, however, share any Personal Information with these third parties in connection with the services they perform on the Site.

In addition, as you use the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including your browser type, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and your usage habits, patterns and preferences. We collect this data using cookies, beacons, and similar technologies. We use Google Analytics to help us analyze user habits while visiting our Site. The data gathered from cookies may be transmitted to Google servers in the United States. We employ IP address anonymization to ensure that there is no direct reporting of individual user IPs as part of this process. The information will be used by Google only for the purpose of evaluating website use, creating website activity reports, and other services relating to website activity and internet usage on behalf of Loading Liquidation LLC, and Loading Liquidation and Distributor LLC. The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

We may use any of the following, or other, cookies individually or in combination:

Cookie name What it is used for

Google Analytics website analytics and visitor tracking

Wordfencewebsite security and access control

YouTubeuser viewing preferences

Hubspotwebsite analytics and visitor tracking

 

You can remove cookies from your computer through the browser settings.  Please note however that doing so may affect, limit, or degrade your ability to use some features on the Site and other websites. Management of cookie settings varies from one browser to another, and the “Help” menu of your web browser should provide instructions on how to manage cookies. For your convenience, the links below are to instructions provided by major web browsers relating to such management in those specific browsers:

c)  Information You Provide to Third Parties.

If you use the Site’s interactive features to access a third-party site that is linked to the Site, the other user(s) or third-party site may provide us, directly or indirectly with your Personal Information.  For example, another user may post your email address and name, or a third-party website may report a purchase you made from that site.

3. How and Why We Use Personal Information

a) You have given us permission to do so.

If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will send you updates and marketing information that you have consented to receive. Similarly, if you contact us with a question or comment, we may need your contact, identity, technical, and/or usage information to respond.

b) To Respond to You.

When you contact us, we may collect information that identifies you (such as your name, address, and phone number) along with additional information we need to help us respond to the reason you contacted us and/or to answer your question or respond to your comment. We retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service, products, Services, and promotions.

c) To Contact You.

We may contact you with offers and information about our Products and Services and our affiliates, including to inform you about our promotions and special offers that may be tailored to your interests. You may opt out of receiving commercial messages (excluding transactional messages) from us by following the instructions contained in our electronic messages or by contacting us as set out below.

e) To Better Understand Our Customers and to Improve Our Services. 

In the course of providing our Products and Services, we may collect information on our user’s demographics, interests, and behavior and analyze that data. We do this to better understand and serve our users, and to improve our Products and Services.

f) We have a legitimate interest (reasonable business purpose) for doing so.

  • We will use your information for our legitimate business reasons and doing so will not unduly affect your rights, including the use of cookies and personal data we collect through account registration (email, phone number, address) to improve the website and for marketing and advertising services. This includes but may not be limited to email, text, SMS, social media, and programmatic advertising. We will also share some personal data with third-party partners to assist with improving the user experience and marketing purposes (HubSpot, Google, Facebook, Twitter, etc.)

  • We will use your identity, contact, and usage information to keep our records up to date.

  • We will use your technical information to:

    • Make the Site available, to improve it, to conduct system maintenance, support, troubleshooting, reporting and host data;

    • Ensure that the Site is secure;

    • Analyze how users interact with the Site; and

    • Address technical issues you may experience with the Site.

We may also use any or all of the information above to administer and manage our business in general, which includes engaging in “Know Your Customer” and anti-money laundering checks as required by law, regulation, or best business practices. If you feel that your interests and fundamental rights outweigh our business purposes and that we should, therefore, stop processing your data, please let us know at privacy@loadingliquidation.com.

g) We need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

In certain circumstances, we may need to retain or use your data to comply with laws or regulations.

4. How We Share Personal Information

  1. Service Providers. We may share your information with our trusted third-party service providers (including information technology providers such as website and mailing list hosts). We may provide your information to companies that help us with our business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.  When we share your information with our service providers, we will take commercially reasonable steps to help ensure that your data is kept secure and used only in accordance with this notice.

  2. Other Parties When Required or Permitted by Law, or As Necessary to Protect Our Users and Services. We may share Personal Information when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, regulation, or legal request (including a court order or government investigation or inquiry), to detect, investigate, and defend against fraudulent or unlawful activity and violations of the Site’s Terms of Use or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use.

  3. Other Parties in Connection with a Corporate Transaction.  We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party, such as in the event of a merger, acquisition, or in connection with a bankruptcy reorganization.

  4. Affiliates.  We may share information with our subsidiary companies and affiliates so that we may provide offers from those companies that may be relevant to you, better understand your preferences, and improve our Products and Services.

  5. Social Media Services.  If you connect a social media account with the Services or engage with our services through a social media platform, we may share your information with that social media platform, and it may share information about you with us. We may use this information to personalize your experience on the Products and Services and on the third-party social media platforms or to provide you with offers or other Products or Services you may request. The social media services’ use of the shared information will be governed by the social media service’s privacy policy and your social media account settings. If you do not want your information shared in this way, do not connect your social media service account with the Services.

  6. Companies that Provide Content, Advertising, or Functionality.  From time to time, some of the content and/or functionality on our Site may be provided by third parties. These companies may collect or receive certain information about your use of the Services, including through the use of cookies, beacons, and similar technologies, and this information may be combined with information collected across different websites and online services in order to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off our Services.

  7. Aggregated Data.  We also may provide aggregated information, and data with personal identifiers removed, to third parties to describe how our customers are using Loading Liquidation LLC, and Loading Liquidation and Distributor LLC Products and Services.

  8. Investigations. We may use your information to detect, investigate, and defend against fraudulent or unlawful activity and violations of the Site’s Terms of Use.

  9. Sale of Personal Data.  We do not “sell”, as defined in applicable state laws/regulations (e.g. the North Carolina Privacy Act (SB 220)), personal information to any third parties for monetary or other financial considerations and have not done so within the previous twelve-month period from the effective date listed on this policy.

5. Privacy and Access Choices Available to You

  1. Choices with Respect to Cookies and Similar Technologies.  You may block cookies and similar technologies in your browser or device settings, as and if permitted by such device.

  2. Choices with Respect to Interest–Based Advertising.  You may opt out of receiving targeted advertising from participating ad networks, audience segment providers, ad-serving vendors, and other service providers by visiting websites operated by the Network Advertising Initiative, Digital Advertising Alliance, and Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada.

  3. Data Access. Subject to applicable law, you may also have a right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in other personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request access, updating, and corrections of inaccuracies in the personal information we have in our custody or control by emailing or writing to us at the contact information set out below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

  4. Email Promotions.  You may opt out of receiving commercial emails, text messages, and other electronic messages from us (excluding transactional messages) by following the instructions contained in those messages.

6. Other Important Information

  1. Children Under the Age of 13.  Our Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under the age of 13 may use or direct any information to the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Site, use any of its features, subscribe to our mailing list, use any of the interactive links or post anything on the Site, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verified parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we may have any information from or about a child under 13, in connection with the access or use of this Site, please contact us at privacy@loadingliquidation.com.

  2. Third-Party Links. This Site may contain links to other websites whose information practices may be different than ours. Please consult all third-party Sites’ privacy notices. We have no control and disclaim any and all responsibility and liability in connection with information that is submitted to, or collected by third parties.

  3. Your California Privacy Rights. California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

  4. International transfers.  This Site is hosted on servers located in the United States. We will endeavor to meet those data protection laws and regulations (including the General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR,” when and as applicable) to which we may be subject.

  5. General Data Protection Regulation.  General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) was passed by the European Parliament and establishes a standard for data privacy for all member states of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (“EU”). Its purpose is to give EEA residents (described as “data subjects” by the GDPR) certain rights over their Personal Information, including, the:

  • Right of access: Individuals can ask for a copy of the Personal Information retained about them and an explanation of how it is being used.

  • Right to rectification: Individuals have the right to correct, revise, or remove any of the Personal Information retained about them at any time.

  • Right to be forgotten: Individuals can ask to delete their Personal Information. At your request, we will remove your contact information from the system, and we will not contact you again.

  • Right to restrict processing: If an individual believes, for example, that their Personal Information is inaccurate or collected unlawfully, the individual may request limited use of their Personal Information.

  • Right of portability: Individuals have the right to receive their Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

  • Right to object: Where an individual decides that they no longer wish to allow their Personal Information to be included in analytics or to receive direct marketing emails or other personalized (targeted) marketing content at any time, the individual may opt out of the use of their data for these purposes.

If you are a data subject falling under the scope of the GDPR, you can exercise the above rights. Please note that these rights are not absolute, and limitations/exceptions may apply in some cases.

In respect of transfers outside of the Company, we either implement the Model Clauses pursuant to Commission decision 2004/915/EC or 2010/87/EU (as appropriate) with the recipient of your Personal Information; and/or ensure that the recipient of your data is registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can obtain further information in this respect (including a copy of the Model Clauses) by contacting us.

  1. Data Security. The safety of your Personal Information is important to us, and we use various technical and organizational measures to secure it. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, and unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Although we take commercially reasonable measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security, and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your account username and password.

  2. How Long We Keep Personal Information. We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of that Personal Information, the purposes for which we processed the data, and whether we those purposes may be achieved by another means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  1. Accessing or Correcting Your Information.  You can review and change your personal information by sending an email to us at privacy@loadingliquidation.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

  2. Changes to this Privacy Policy or your data.  From time to time, we may amend this Privacy Policy. We will post any update to this Privacy Policy on the Site. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy unless we advise otherwise. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by means of a notice on the Sites before the change becomes effective. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. By continuing to use the Services after changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you agree to such changes.

  3. Questions. Please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@loadingliquidation.com with any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE 

Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights

California residents are entitled once a year to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year (e.g., responses to requests made in 2018 will contain information about 2017 sharing activities).

We do not share personally identifiable information about you to third-party direct marketers.

California residents may request further information about our compliance with this law by sending a request to the address set forth in the Contact Us section. You must include “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line, and your full name, email address, and postal address in your request. Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a verifiable customer request once during any calendar year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this physical mailing address.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the Notice to California Residents/Your California Privacy Rights and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

You understand and agree that this CCPA supplemental notice incorporates the arbitration agreement provisions set forth in PCS’s Terms of Use, including a waiver of any rights to class-wide arbitration.

Information We Collect

The Loading Liquidation LLC, and Loading Liquidation and Distributor LLC Platform collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information“), but does not include in particular:

  • Publicly available information from government records;

  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information;

  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

  • Personal Information is covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA); and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • Access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);

  • Correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;

  • Ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;

  • Ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;

  • Ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;

  • Object to how we are using your personal data; and

  • Withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, AND MORE DETAIL

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome – please reach out to us by email at privacy@loadingliquidation.com

This privacy policy was last updated on July 25, 2021.

2. How We Collect Personal Information

The type of information we collect depends on how you use the Site and how you interact with us. “Personal Information” means any data that can be associated with you as an individual, either directly or indirectly, and is collected on either a voluntary or involuntary basis.

The Personal Information we collect via the Site may include:

  • Identity information, such as your name, organization name and position, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, biographical data, social media links, and/or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline.

  • Technical data, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and/or platform, and other technology information relating to the devices you use to access the Site.

  • Usage data, which includes information about your use of the Site, and any communications we may receive from you.

  • Commercial Information, Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

  • Marketing and communications data, including your preferences in terms of receiving marketing and other communications from us.

  • Internet or other similar Platform activity, Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

  • Inferences drawn from other personal information, Profiles reflect a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

The Site is not intended to store or transmit “special categories” or “protected classifications” of Personal Information, such as details about your race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion, creed, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex life, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, political opinions, veteran or military status, genetic information, marital status, criminal convictions, and offenses.

1. What Information We Collect and How We Collect It.

Loading Liquidation LLC, and Loading Liquidation and Distributor LLC Privacy Policy – Because your privacy is important to Loading Liquidation LLC, and Loading Liquidation and Distributor LLC and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “Loading Liquidation”), we created a Privacy Policy that discloses to you the information we collect, how it is used and shared, and to help you to make informed choices when you visit the Loading Liquidation LLC, and Loading Liquidation and Distributor LLC website, loadingliquidation.com (the “Site”). The Site is owned and operated by Loading Liquidation LLC, and Loading Liquidation and Distributor LLC. References to “we”, “us” and “our” mean Loading Liquidation LLC, including any company we control. This Site may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to facilitate administration and navigation, to better understand and improve our products and services (“Products and Services”), to determine and improve the user experience here or elsewhere, and to provide you with a customized online experience.

By accessing or using this Site, and/or accepting our Terms of Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

If you have any inquiries about this Privacy Policy or how we use your information, please contact us at privacy@loadingliquidation.com.

Loading Liquidation and Distributor LLC  Privacy Policy – July 23, 2021

bottom of page